Privacy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how Face Fit Group - Collects, uses, and discloses individually identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we obtain about candidates whether through this website, over the telephone or in person. Please read this information carefully. By using this website, and/or submitting any Personal Information, you expressly consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.1 Face Fit Group will only use Personal Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA"). Face Fit Group has taken, and will continue to take, appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep secure any Personal Information received by Face Fit Group.

1.2 The information collected by Face Fit Group includes:

(a) in respect of Candidates:

(i) name, address and other contact details such as telephone number and email address;

(ii) qualifications and educational background;

(iii) details current employment, including position and employer together with previous employment history;

(iv) professional experiences and skills;

(v) is any other specific information which you routinely request?

(vi) together with any other information which you provide;

(b) in respect of Clients:

(i) name and contact details;

(ii) title or position;

(iii) services requested; and

(iv) together with any other information that you provide;

(c) generally:

(i) Users' IP address, which is automatically logged by our web server. IP addresses are used to observe users' interest in this web site (number of visits, duration of visit, pages visited etc). This information is not Personal Information.

(ii) Cookies, which are very small text files saved to your computer. Cookies are used to track user navigation around a web site. Cookies are means of identifying your computer to our server, they do not identify individuals, only the computer used.

1.3 Occasionally it may be necessary for Face Fit Group to collect "sensitive" Personal Information, such as racial or ethnic origin, age, political, religious, or philosophical beliefs, sexual life, social security or other government identification numbers, trade union membership, health or medical conditions, or criminal history in respect of a candidate, but Face Fit Group will only request such information where it is legally required for recruiting purposes.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Face Fit Group may use Personal Information to respond to your enquiries and answer your questions, to provide you with requested information, and to undertake activities in connection with selection and recruitment of candidates or other related services, such as evaluating candidate qualifications, contacting potential candidates for further Personal Information, contacting named references, and communicating with clients about potential candidates which may include information being provided as part of our Concept 25 service (Concept 25). Face Fit Group also may use Personal Information for the purposes of testing and maintaining its databases, networks, and computer systems, and for training and other internal purposes.
2.2 Please note that the Personal Information you provide may be shared with our affiliated offices and clients, which may involve your Personal Information being transferred outside the European Economic Area for the purposes of processing by Face Fit Group and its affiliates. Any transfer of Personal Information outside of the European Economic Area is done in circumstances ensuring that the information is processed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the DPA. By providing your Personal Information to Face Fit Group, you consent to this transfer.
2.3 Face Fit Group may also disclose Personal Information to third party subcontractors, in order to help support our business operations. Again, any such disclosure will only be carried out in circumstances ensuring that the information is processed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the DPA. Face Fit Group also reserves the right to disclose Personal Information in connection with the sale, assignment, or other transfer of all or part of the business, or where such disclosure is required by law or necessary in connection with any legal claims. From time to time Face Fit Group may also use, disclose, or otherwise process any information for statistical or similar purposes but such information shall not be in a personally identifiable form.
2.4 Face Fit Group will not sell, trade or rent Personal Information to third parties for direct marketing purposes without your prior consent.

YOUR RIGHTS

  1. You have certain rights under the DPA, including the right to access or correct your Personal Information. Further details on the DPA can be found on the Information Commissioner's website (www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk).
  2. If you have any enquires relating to your Personal Information, please contact: Our Director of Human Resources on 0845 680 2325 or email your request to rosie@facefit.co.uk
General

4.1 This website may contain links to other sites which are completely unrelated to Face Fit Group. This privacy statement does not apply to these sites nor are Face Fit Group responsible for the content and practices of these web sites.
4.2 Although Face Fit Group takes appropriate measures to ensure the security of information in its possession, you acknowledge that the internet is an open network and the transmission of information over the internet is not controlled by Face Fit Group.
4.3 Face Fit Group reserves the right to change or amend its privacy practices as described herein and issue amended versions of this Privacy Policy from time to time in its sole discretion, as permitted by applicable law.

Legal Notice

The Face Fit Group is a trademark owned by Face Fit Group. The use or misuse of this trademark or any other contents on this site, except as provided in these terms and conditions or in the site content, is strictly prohibited.
The information, postings, materials and other content on this site are provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis without any warranties or representations, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement.
All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Face Fit Group. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Face Fit Group. All software used on this site is the property of Face Fit Group or its software suppliers and protected by law.
Any use or re-use of any such content, compilations or software, with out the express written consent of Face Fit Group is expressly prohibited. Reasonable care has been taken to ensure that the site content is accurate and up-to-date; however, Face Fit Group makes no warranties or representations about the accuracy or completeness of the site content. Face Fit Group shall not be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of access to or use of any content on this site, regardless of the accuracy or completeness of any such content.